CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Theo Woodcock, Jr.
425 South Coast Highway
Laguna Beach, CA 92651

RE: The tariff classification of a claw type vending machine from China

Dear Mr. Woodcock, Jr.:

In your letter dated January 18, 2012 and received by this office on June 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

From the picture accompanying your request, the unit in question is a claw type vending machine into which prize articles such as stuffed animals will be placed. You note that the prize articles will not be imported with the machine. These articles will be placed in the machine subsequent to importation. You further state that the machine is fully assembled upon importation.

The picture shows that the unit incorporates a payment mechanism. Placing a monetary payment into this mechanism allows the player to manipulate the internal claw for a certain length of time. At the end of the play time, the claw descends into the massed prize articles. If the claw succeeds in gripping one of the articles, it moves to an opening in the case. The article is dropped through this opening onto a chute and is dispensed to the player.

The applicable subheading for the vending machine, imported complete as described above, will be 8476.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Automatic goods-vending machines (for example, postage stamp, cigarette, food or beverage machines), including money-changing machines; parts thereof: Other machines: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division